CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
400 Frank W. Burr Blvd., 1st Fl., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “Disparlon NSH-8430HF” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated October 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Disparlon NSH-8430HF.”

In your submission, you stated that the product at issue is a surface control agent, intended to be used in the production of coatings and paints. This chemical mixture is commercially known as an organic surface-active agent. When imported, “Disparlon NSH-8430HF” is colorless to light yellow in color and in liquid form.

The applicable subheading for “Disparlon NSH-8430HF” will be 3402.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division